[ English | Japanese ]
Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University, Japan

Workshop


Algebraic Combinatorics and related groups and algebras

Organizer : Akihide Hanaki
(Faculty of Science, Shinshu University)
November 17, 2009 - November 20, 2009
Faculty of Science, Shinshu University (Matsumoto)

for Printing (PDF file)

Program

Novermber 17 (Tuesday)
10:00 - 10:50 Hiromichi Yamada (Hitotsubashi University)
  Vertex operator algebras related to parafermion algebras
11:00 - 11:50 Ching Hung Lam (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  On the structure codes of the moonshine VOA
13:20 - 14:10 Ryosuke Kodera (University of Tokyo)
  Extensions between finite-dimensional simple modules over a generalized current Lie algebra
14:20 - 15:10 Shunsuke Tsuchioka (Kyoto University)
  Hecke-Clifford superalgebras and crystals of type D(2)l
15:30 - 16:00 Nobuharu Sawada (Tokyo University of Science)
  On applications of the cellular algebras
16:10 - 17:00 Kento Nakada (Wakkanai Hokusei Gakuen University)
  q-Hook formula of Gansner type for a generalized Young diagram

Novermber 18 (Wednesday)
10:00 - 10:50 Marco Buratti (Universita di Perugia, Italy)
  Combinatorial designs via factorizations of groups into subsets
11:00 - 11:30 Hiroaki Taniguchi (Kagawa National College of Technology)
  On d-dimensional Buratti-Del Fra type dual hyperovals in PG(3d,2)
11:40 - 12:10 Nobuo Nakagawa (Kinki University)
  On the number of quadratic generalized APN functions
13:40 - 14:30 Paul-Hermann Zieschang (University of Texas at Brownsville)
  Characteristic and curvature of finite schemes
14:40 - 15:10 Kijung Kim (Shinshu University)
  On existence of a class of non-commutative association schemes
15:30 - 16:00 Osamu Shimabukuro (Fukushima National College of Technology)
  On the structure of modular Johnson schemes
16:10 - 16:40 Katsushi Waki (Yamagata University)
  On the decomposition numbers of J4
16:50 - 17:40 Alexander Ivanov (Imperial College London)
  Majorana representations of Y-groups

Novermber 19 (Thursday)
10:00 - 10:50 Satoshi Yoshiara (Tokyo Woman's Christian University)
  Geometric and algebraic structures related to highly nonlinear functions
11:00 - 11:50 Yves Edel (Ghent University, Belgium)
  Geometrical aspects of APN functions
13:20 - 13:50 Kenzi Akiyama (Fukuoka University), Chihiro Suetake* (Oita University), Masaki, Tanaka (Sojo University)
  On class regular STD5[20;4] 's and the existence of an OA(80,12,4,2)
14:00 - 14:30 Yutaka Hiramine (Kumamoto University)
  A construction of modified GH-matrices with entries from RDSs
14:50 - 15:40 Shigeo Koshitani (Chiba University)
  Morita equivalences between blocks of finite group algebras
15:50 - 16:40 Yutaka Yoshii (Chiba University)
  Eigenvalues of Cartan matrices for group algebras of finite groups

Novermber 20 (Friday)
10:00 - 10:50 Atumi Watanabe (Kumamoto University)
  A remark on hyperfocal subalgebras of blocks of finite groups
11:00 - 11:50 Naoko Kunugi (Tokyo University of Science)
  Morita equivalent blocks of general linear groups in non-defining characteristic
13:20 - 14:10 Hiroshi Mizukawa (National Defense Academy)
  A geraralization of Frobenius-Schur theorem and its applications
14:20 - 14:50 Takashi Yoguchi (Chiba University)
  On finite groups with sharp characters of rank 2


Akihide Hanaki 2009-10-19