Period Name (Institute) Field of Research
Oct. 8 Takeru Hidaka
(Kyushu University)
quantum field theory, mathematical physics, analysis
[Webinar]
Sep. 7, 9 Yasuaki Ogawa
(Nara University of Education)
representation theory
[Webinar]
Aug. 2
- Aug. 4
Chong ZHENG
(Waseda University)
algebraic topology
[Webinar]
May. 7, 12, 14 Shota Fukushima
(The University of Tokyo)
mathematical physics
[Webinar]
Mar. 11, 23, 30
Torii Takeshi
(Okayama University)
algebraic topology
[Webinar]
Mar. 8
- Mar. 10
Hiroshi Kihara
(University of Aizu)
algebraic topology
[Webinar]
Mar. 8
- Mar. 8
Bashar Saleh
(University of AizuStockholm University)
rational homotopy theory
[Webinar]
Mar. 4
Kota USUI
(Aflac Life Insurance Japan/Hatch Insight Co., Ltd.)
Data Analysis
[Colloquium]
Feb. 24
- Feb. 24
Nobuo YOSHIDA
(Nagoya University)
Stochastic analysis
[2021 Probability Webinar]
Feb. 19
- Feb. 19
Jun MISUMI
(Kochi University)
Stochastic analysis
[2021 Probability Webinar]
Feb. 10
- Feb. 10
Dejun LUO
(Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Stochastic analysis
[2021 Probability Webinar]
Feb. 4, 5
Masahito TAKASE
(Kyushu University(former))
Functions of several variables, Modern mathematical history
[Colloquium]
Feb. 3
- Feb. 3
Henri Elad ALTMAN
(Imperial College London, UK)
Stochastic analysis
[2021 Probability Webinar]
Feb. 3
- Feb. 3
Shang-Yuan SHIU
(National Central University, Taiwan)
Stochastic analysis
[2021 Probability Webinar]
Feb. 2
- Feb. 2
Minoru ETO
(Yamagata University)
Particle Physics
[Colloquium]
Jan. 20,
Jan. 27
Tadahisa FUNAKI
(Waseda University)
Stochastic analysis
[2021 Probability Webinar]
Dec. 14
- Dec. 14
Yu Nakayama
(Rikkyo University)
QFT, String Theory
[Colloquium]
Dec. 5
- Dec. 6
Matsushita Takahiro
(University of the Ryukyus)
topological combinatorics
[Conference]
Dec. 5
- Dec. 6
Tanaka Kohei
(Shinshu University)
algebraic topology
[Conference]
Dec. 5
- Dec. 6
Yokura, Shoji
(Kagoshima University)
algebraic geometry, topology
[Conference]
Sep. 14
- Sep. 18
Shunji Moriya
(Osaka Prefecture University)
algebraic topology
[Webinar]
Mar. 3
- Mar. 6
Sun Wakatsuki
(The University of Tokyo)
Topology
[Building-up Differentiable Homotopy Theory 2020]
Mar. 3
- Mar. 6
Hiroshi Kihara
(University of Aizu)
Topology
[Building-up Differentiable Homotopy Theory 2020]
Mar. 3
- Mar. 6
Kazuhisa Shimakawa
(Okayama University)
Topology
[Building-up Differentiable Homotopy Theory 2020]
Mar. 1
- Mar. 7
Dan Christensen
(University of Western Ontario, Canada)
Algebraic topology, Homotopy type theory, Category theory
[Building-up Differentiable Homotopy Theory 2020]
Mar. 1
- Mar. 6
Serap Gürer
(Galatasaray University, Turkey)
Topology
[Building-up Differentiable Homotopy Theory 2020]
Mar. 2
- Mar. 8
Patrick Iglesias-Zemmour
(The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Diffeology
[Building-up Differentiable Homotopy Theory 2020]
Feb. 13
- Feb. 15
Yusuke Sawada
(Nagoya University)
Functional Analysis
[MathPhys Seminar]
Feb. 7
- Feb. 8
Ryuzi Katoh
(Nihon University)

[Colloquium]
Feb. 3
- Feb. 8
Ippei Obayashi
(Riken)
Applied topology
[Intensive lecture]
Jan. 24
- Jan. 25
Naoki Hamada
(Fujitsu Laboratories)
Topological data analysis
[water and light, Topology Seminar]
Jan. 15
- Jan. 16
Hiroyuki Matsuda
(Yokohama National University)
Sociobiology
[Colloquium]
Dec. 17
- Dec. 18
Masaki Shigemori
(Nagoya University)
String Theory
[Colloquium]
Dec. 15
- Dec. 17
Daiju Funakawa
(Hokkai-Gakuen University)
Functional Analysis
[MathPhys Seminar]
Nov. 29
- Nov. 29
Noboru Ito
(The University of Tokyo)
Low dimensional topology
[Topology Seminar]
Nov. 12
- Nov. 13
Hiroyuki OGUMA
(Center for Environmental Biology and Ecosystem Studies, NIES)
Remote Sensing
[Colloquium]
Oct. 31
- Nov. 2
Emerson Escolar
(Riken)
applied topology
[NEXT seading+water and light]
Oct. 25
- Oct. 26
Tomohiro Fukaya
(Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Coarse geometry
[Topology Seminar]
Oct. 16
- Oct. 16
Yasuaki Hiraoka
(Kyoto University)
applied topology
[NEXT seading+water and light]
Oct. 4
- Oct. 5
Koji Tasaka
(Aichi Prefectural University)
number theory
[Topology Seminar]
Aug. 25
- Aug. 31
Serap Gürer
(Galatasaray University, Turkey)
Topology
Aug. 26
- Sep. 23
Adela-Gabriela Mihai
(Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest)
Differential Geometry(Submanifolds)
[1. Seminar on Submanifolds of Statistical Manifold (8/30)
2. Romania at a glance
]
Aug. 21
- Aug. 22
Sako Hiroki
(Niigata University)
Functional Analysis
[MathPhys Seminar]
Aug. 6
- Aug. 6
Yuhei Umeda
(FUJITSU LABORATORIES LTD.)
Geometry, Topological Data Analysis, Machine learning
[Colloquium]
Jun. 28
- Jun. 29
Atsushi Yamaguchi
(Osaka Prefecture University)
algebraic topology
[Shinshu Topology Seminar]
Jun. 7
- Jun. 9
Tatsuo Nishitani
(Osaka University)
hyperbolic partial differential equations
[seminar]
Jun. 5
- Jun. 6
Shun Wakatsuki
(The University of Tokyo)
rational homotopy theory
[Shinshu Topology Seminar]
May. 9
- May. 10
Kenro Furutani
(Tokyo University of Science)
global analysis
[Shinshu Topology Seminar]
Apr. 14
- Apr. 18
Brendon Rhoades
(University of California, San Diego)
Combinatorics