[ Department of Mathematics]
[Shinshu University]
Matsumoto, 390-8621
Editor of this web site;
Keiichi Sakai
---ksakai(at)math.shinshu-u.ac.jp
Shinshu Topology Seminar

[ Schedule ] [ Archives ] [ Participants ] [ Algebraic Toplogy: A guide to literature ] [ Japanese ]


Schedule

Wednesday 7 Mar 2018. 16:30--18:00
Title : Generalized Long-Moody functors and homology with twisted coefficients
Speaker : Arthur Soulié (Institut de Recherche en Mathématique Avancée, Université de Strasbourg)
Room : A-427, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Abstract : I will present the generalization of a construction due to Long and Moody gave on representations of braid groups. This associates a representation of Bn with a representation of Bn+1. This construction complexifies in a sense the initial representation: for instance, starting from a dimension one representation, one obtains the unreduced Burau representation. The generalizations of this construction to other families of groups will be done for automorphism groups of free groups, mapping class groups of orientable and non-orientable surfaces or mapping class groups of 3-manifolds. Each construction of Long and Moody defines an endofunctor, called a Long-Moody functor, on a suitable category of functors. After defining notions of polynomial functors in this context, the Long-Moody functors increase by one the degree of polynomiality. Thus, the Long-Moody constructions will provide new examples of twisted coefficients corresponding to the framework developed by Randal-Williams and Wahl in 2015 to prove homological stability with certain twisted coefficients for different families of groups, in particular the aforementioned ones.

Apr. 2017 -- Mar. 2018

Wednesday 20 Apr 2016. 16:30--18:00
Title : The space of short ropes and the classifying space of the space of long knots
Speaker : Keiichi Sakai (Faculty of Science, Shinshu University)
Room : A-427, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Wednesday 12 Jul 2017. 16:30--18:00
Title : A Convenient Fibered Category for Representation Theory
Speaker : Atsushi Yamaguchi (Osaka Prefecture University, 5th Cluster, Mathematics)
Room : A-427, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Wednesday 26 Jul 2017. 16:30--18:00
Title : A Nullstellensatz for ideals of C functions
Speaker : Hirofumi Kondo (Ninomiya High School)
Room : A-427, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Wednesday 18 Oct 2017. 16:30--18:00
Title : Symmetry of mapping classes, quadratic differentials and outer automorphisms
Speaker : Hidetoshi Masai (Mathematical Science Group at AIMR, Tohoku University)
Room : A-427, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Monday 30 Oct 2017. 16:30--18:00
Title : Indices of Z2-spaces and Hedetniemi's conjecture
Speaker : Takahiro Matsushita (Faculty of Science, Kyoto University / JSPS Research fellow (PD))
Room : A-427, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Friday 15 Dec 2017. 16:30--18:00 ** joint with colloquium in Faculty of Economics and Law **
Title : The Picard group of a stable homotopy category
Speaker : Ryo Kato (Faculty of Fundamental Science, National Institute of Technology, Niihama College)
Room : A-427, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Thursday 21 Dec 2017. 16:30--18:00
Title : Mod p homology of the classifying space of a gauge group
Speaker : Daisuke Kishimoto (Faculty of Science, Kyoto University)
Room : A-427, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Friday 9 Feb 2018. 16:30--18:00
Title : Configuration space of intervals with partially summable labels
Speaker : Shingo Okuyama (Department of Information Engineering, Kagawa College)
Room : A-427, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Monday 19 Feb 2018. 16:00--17:00
Title : Kontsevich's characteristic classes for Diff(S4)
Speaker : Tadayuki Watanabe (Department of Mathematics, Shimane University)
Room : A-427, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Monday 19 Feb 2018. 17:10--18:10
Title : Space of knots in manifolds and right A-infinity modules of configuration spaces
Speaker : Syunji Moriya (Graduate School of Science, Osaka Prefecture University)
Room : A-427, Faculty of Science, Shinshu University

Archives


Participants of the seminar

Juno Mukai Professor emeritus, Shinshu University
Hideyuki Kachi Professor emeritus, Shinshu University
Kojun Abe Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Kazuhiko Takano School of General Education, Shinshu University
Katsuhiko Kuribayashi Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Dai Tamaki Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Yoshihiro Hirato Nagano National College of Technology
Atsuko Katanaga School of General Education, Shinshu University
Masamichi Takase Faculty of Science and Technology, Seikei University
Kiyonori Gomi Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Keiichi Sakai Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Yasuhide Numata Faculty of Science, Shinshu University
Mayuko Kon Faculty of Education, Shinshu University
Takahisa Shiina Academic Support Center, Kogakuin University
Kazunori Noguchi Academic Support Center, Kogakuin University
Kouhei Tanaka Faculty of Economics and Law, Shinshu University
Takahito Naito Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo
Kentaroh Matsuo Faculty of Education for Future Generations, International Pacific University
Ken-ichiro Shinkai Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Technology, Shinshu University
Yasuhiro Momose Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Technology, Shinshu University